Plant Search » Result List



Sciadopitys verticilata


('productnameshort')


Description:
Sciadopitys is a living fossil with no close relatives, and known in the fossil record for about 230 million years. The Umbrella Pine is somewhat slow-growing with soft needles.


Common Name: Japanese Umbrella Pine

Family: Sciadopityaceae (The Japanese umbrella-pine family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-7

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade, Full Shade

Height: 25-40'

Width: 10' and over

Primary Bloom Colour:

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance:

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.