Plant Search » Result List



Agave potatorum 'Desert Diamond'


('productnameshort')

Agave 'Desert Diamond' is a striking, variegated, dwarf agave with green and cream foliage perfect for container culture.


Description:
Agave 'Desert Diamond' has green leaves with bright cream and prominent margins form a round rosette. The tiny cinnamon brown marginal and terminal spines emerge yellow, transition to light brown, and then finally age to cinnamon brown. This small agave is perfect for container culture and makes a great houseplant in the winter for a sunny windowsill. A sport of 'Kissho Kan'.


Common Name: Century Plant

Family: Asparagaceae (The Asparagus Family)

Zone Hardiness: 9-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Tender

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Semi-arid, gravelly to rocky places in grasslands, desert scrub, chaparral, pinyon-juniper, and oak woodlands.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.