Plant Search » Result List



Agapanthus 'Golden Drops'


('productnameshort')

'Golden Drops' is a hardy Agapanthus with gold variegated foliage and blue flowers.


Description:
'Golden Drops' is a very hardy, compact-growing variety of Agapanthus featuring leaves edged with golden stripes. Round heads of soft blue flowers are held on upright stems in mid- and late summer. This variety looks great in a container or dotted through a border. Ideal for small gardens or patios.


Common Name: Lily-of-the-Nile

Family:

Zone Hardiness: 7-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies, Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Southern Africa and Madagascar

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.