Plant Search » Result List



Carex oshimensis Evercolor 'Everdi'


('productnameshort')

Mounds of glossy green blades when you need something quiet and lush.


Description:
A very compact selection with fresh, glossy green blades. Bred by Fitzgerald Nurseries who works with mutations of Carex 'Evergold'. Useful in the border, near a water feature, in mass plantings, and in containers! Though recommended for average to moist sites this species is tolerant of dry shade. Evergreen.


Common Name: Weeping Sedge

Family: Cyperaceae (The Sedge Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Brown

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Grass

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Dry woods and rocky hillsides.

Award: GPP, AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.