Plant Search » Result List



Penstemon barbatus 'Riding Hood Red'


('productnameshort')

Penstemon 'Riding Hood Red' has lipstick red, tubular flowers all summer. Hummingbirds not included but if you plant it they will come!


Description:
'Riding Hood Red' has dramatic spikes of lipstick red, tubular flowers that bloom for most of the summer and send our hummingbirds into conniptions! Also a good cut flower. Beautiful foliage. If you've had trouble overwintering Penstemon in the past, try cultivars of this species P. barbatus. It tends to be a strong, long-lived plant overwintering in pots outdoors out our exposed nursery when others might fail under the stress.


Common Name: Beard Tongue

Family: Scrophulariaceae (The Figwort Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-8

Light: Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Upland, Mountain. Roadsides and in other open, sunny, disturbed areas.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.