Plant Search » Result List



Penstemon barbatus 'Riding Hood Delft Blue'


('productnameshort')

True deep blue spikes of tubular flowers.


Description:
Tubular deep blue flowers with purple infusions on slender stems bloom for most of the summer. A good cut flower. Beautiful foliage.


Common Name: Beard Tongue

Family: Scrophulariaceae (The Figwort Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-8

Light: Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Upland, Mountain. Roadsides and in other open, sunny, disturbed areas.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.