Plant Search » Result List



Arisaema exappendiculatum


('productnameshort')

Arisaema exappendiculatum has brown-black or green spathes on tall plants to four feet!


Description:
The rarely offered Arisaema exappendiculatum is an exciting species growing to four feet tall with broad leaflets in a spoke pattern. The spathese are big and thick and bold. They are brown-black or green or a combination of both colours. This will be a stately and exciting addition to the shade garden. Mid-spring.


Common Name: Cobra Lily

Family: Araceae (The Arum Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Brown

Secondary Bloom Colour: Black

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Red

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Forest, shrubbery, open slopes, 2000-3000 metres.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.