Plant Search » Result List



Arisaema candidissimum


('productnameshort')

Arisaema candidissimum is one of the most desirable of cobra lilies sporting an unusual pink spathe with white stripes.


Description:
This pink-flowered cobra lily is one of the most desirable for ornamental purposes because of the unique colour of the spathe in a genus that consists mainly of variations of green, burgundy and white. Here the light pink spathe is striped with white. Arisaema candidissimum is later to emerge than other species and is often not seen until May when the flowers emerge as the beautiful and sub-tropical tripartite foliage is unfurling. A beautiful species worth collecting!


Common Name: Pink Cobra Lily

Family: Araceae (The Arum Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: White

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Red

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Forests, scrub, open slopes, among rocks, 1000-3000m.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Asia and the Pacific - Himalayas

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.