Plant Search » Result List



Agapanthus inapertus 'Midnight Cascade'


('productnameshort')


Description:
'Midnight Cascade' has incredibly dark, rich purple flowers that emerge from near black buds. Some flowers in each head will remain pendulous producing an interesting effect. They flower heads are held on three foot tall stems above bold green strap-like foliage. Deciduous. Mulch in winter.


Common Name: Lily-of-the-Nile

Family:

Zone Hardiness: 7-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24”

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist, Dry

Stem Colour: Black

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Black

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies, Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Southern Africa and Madagascar

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.