Plant Search » Result List



Viola walteri 'Silver Gem'


('productnameshort')

Viola 'Silver Gem' is a trailing, groundcovering violet with silver foliage and reblooming purple flowers.


Description:
Viola 'Silver Gem' is a gorgeous trailing violet native to eastern North America and comes from the gardens of the Mt Cuba Center. It has beautiful silvery, heart-shaped foliage with darker veins that forms a dense, tidy mat in shade and part shade. Lavender flowers appear in early spring and rebloom consistently until fall. Drought tolerant once established. Deer resistant.


Common Name: Prostrate Blue Violet

Family: Violaceae (The Violet Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-8

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun, Full Shade

Height: under 4"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Fall

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average, Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.