Plant Search » Result List



Canna x generalis 'Australia'


('productnameshort')

Canna 'Australia' has somewhat narrow and pointed, rich, warm, maroon foliage with red flowers in summer.


Description:
'Australia' has striking maroon foliage that is the darkest among Canna. The large ruffled flowers are red with a hint of orange. Blooms in late summer. Mature height of 4 to 6 feet. Cannas offer great tropical foliage and are generally hardy to our temperatures but sensitive to winter wet. In the garden, plant in a well-drained sunny location and mulch with leaves. Cannas are also great in pots. Shelter these in a garage or shed for winter. All our Canna are virus indexed and clean. Please be careful when buying plants elsewhere as a high proportion of plants available from nurseries are virused.


Common Name: Canna Lily

Family: Cannaceae (The Canna Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Orange

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - Central and South America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.