Plant Search » Result List



Caryopteris x clandonensis Grand Bleu 'Inoveris'


('productnameshort')

Caryopteris Grand Blue produces masses or rich blue flowers which delight humans and bees and butterflies alike.


Description:
Grand Bleu has rich, glossy, dark green foliage and masses of blue flowers in late summer that provide a lift of cool colour for the garden and nectar for bees and butterflies. A densely-growing, mounding, shrubby perennial that loves heat and is drought tolerant. A hybrid between two Asian species: Caryopteris incana and C. mongholica.


Common Name: Bluebeard

Family: Verbenaceae (The Verbena Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.