Plant Search » Result List



Trillium kamtschaticum


('productnameshort')

Trilium kamtschaticum is a sister species from Asia to North America's western and snow trilliums. Beautiful.


Description:
This lovely white trillium, T. kamtschaticum, is similar to the west coast's T. ovatum and eastern North America's T. grandiflorum. It is native to Japan and adjacent areas of Asia. Though they are similar, the "look" of this rare Asian species is different than its North American counterparts with slightly shorter more rounded petals. It is vigorous and well worth growing. Trillium are exquisite plants for the shade garden blooming in early to mid spring with their elegant flowers. They are spring ephemerals that may go dormant by summer. Keep in mind that they may go dormant early in the year they are first planted and could sulk a bit in their second year before settling in for beautiful displays for years to come.


Common Name: Kamtschatka Trillium

Family: Trilliaceae (The Trillium Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-8

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Deciduous forests.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Asia and the Pacific - North Central and Eastern Asia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.