Plant Search » Result List



Corydalis lutea


('productnameshort')

Corydalis lutea has clusters of bright yellow, spurred flowers that bloom above blue-green foliage for months on end.


Description:
Corydalis lutea has clusters of bright yellow, spurred flowers that bloom above blue-green foliage for months on end. Plants can self-seed lightly in the garden but do not become invasive. Looks great colonizing stone walls or steps or popping up in the shade garden.


Common Name: Rock Harlequin

Family: Papaveraceae (The Poppy Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Part Shade, Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Rock crevices, talus, forest clearings, open woods, and on burned or otherwise disturbed areas in shallow, often dry soil; 10-1550 metres.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.