Plant Search » Result List



Kniphofia 'Orange Vanilla Popsicle'


('productnameshort')

'Orange Vanilla Popsicle' is a reblooming Kniphofia with two-toned flower spikes of red orange over creamy white.


Description:
A two toned Kniphofia topped with flower spikes of red orange over creamy white on the bottom, 'Orange Vanilla Popsicle' has the reblooming, short grassy leaves and compact habit of the others in the series. Hummingbirds love this plant! A member of the Popsicle Series which offers continuous bloom from summer through fall on dwarf plants. Cultivars include 'Redhot Popsicle', 'Mango Popsicle', 'Pineapple Popsicle', 'Creamsicle', 'Papaya Popsicle', 'Banana Popsicle', and 'Orange Vanilla Popsicle'.


Common Name: Red Hot Poker

Family: Asphodelaceae (The Asphodel Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Southern Africa and Madagascar

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.