Plant Search » Result List



Echinacea purpurea ‘Meringue’


('productnameshort')


Description:
Apple green, double flowers surrounded by creamy white rays. Sturdy and compact to 18 inches. From the Cone-fections Series which offers reliably hardy, very floriferous, stocky plants with strong sturdy stems. Wonderful planted en masse and superb as a cut flower. Echinacea in coastal BC should be planted in hot, dry, sunny spots with thin, average to poor soils for best overwintering. Photo courtesy of Walters Gardens.


Common Name: Purple Coneflower

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-8

Light: Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Dry open woods, prairies and barrens.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.