Plant Search » Result List



Coreopsis Big Bang ‘Cosmic Eye’


('productnameshort')


Description:
‘Cosmic Eye’ has dramatic burgundy red flowers tipped in golden sunshine yellow. Plants are pleasingly compact -- 15 inches tall and wide -- and great in the small garden or in containers. The Big Bang Series is the culmination of extensive breeding work. Plants in this series are well-branched featuring daisy-like flowers that bloom continuously from midsummer into fall. The unique flower forms and colours are out of this world!


Common Name: Tickseed

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Part Sun, Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.