Plant Search » Result List



Phlox paniculata ‘Tiara’


('productnameshort')


Description:
‘Tiara’ is the very first double white Phlox paniculata hybrid. The individual flowers of ‘Tiara’ can be either double or single, and the petals unfurl like a rose bud making even the single flowers appear double. The flower panicles are borne atop relatively short plants from mid to late summer. Ideal for cut flowers because the flower petals are drop resistant, meaning they hold their petals until the entire cluster is spent. Popular with hummingbirds and butterflies. Photo courtesy of Walters Gardens.


Common Name: Tall Garden Phlox

Family: Polemoniaceae (The Phlox Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: White

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Open woods, scrub, sides of streams and on hillsides, often on limestone.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.