Plant Search » Result List



Echinacea purpurea ‘Red Knee High’


('productnameshort')


Description:
This dwarf coneflower delivers awesome colour impact in the landscape! Large, rich magenta red flowers are borne in profusion atop knee high plants beginning in midsummer. They add a terrific punch of colour to combination containers and are a sight to be seen when planted en masse in the landscape. Echinacea in coastal BC should be planted in hot, dry, sunny spots with thin, average to poor soils for best overwintering. Photo courtesy of Walters Gardens.


Common Name: Purple Coneflower

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-8

Light: Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Magenta

Secondary Bloom Colour: Orange

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Dry open woods, prairies and barrens.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.