Plant Search » Result List



Fatsia japonica ‘Spider’s Web’


('productnameshort')

'Spider's Web' is a version of Fatsia with dramatic evergreen foliage speckled with white.


Description:
Fatsia japonica 'Spider's Web' is a beautiful Aralia relative that grows as a shrub or small tree with variably variegated leaves which change during the seasons. The variegation appears as speckles and pixilations and is strongest on young foliage but also becomes better developed on that young foliage as the plant gets older. Mature specimens are bold and intriguing. The flowers are white, are held in spheres, and appear in late fall as a late season honeybee bonanza. Tolerant of dry shade and dark corners.


Common Name: Japanese Fatsia

Family: Araliaceae (The Aralia Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-11

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Late Fall

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Black

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: In the understorey of evergreen forests.

Award: GPP, AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.