Plant Search » Result List



Dichroa febrifuga 'UBC Form'


('productnameshort')

Dichroa febrifuga 'UBC Form' is a rare hydrangea relative with clusters of pink or blue flowers followed by long-lasting metallic, purplish berries.


Description:
This uncommon shrub has long, dark, semi-evergreen leaves that resemble the foliage of hydrangea with prominent veins and small serrations. At the terminal end of the branches clusters of white buds open to bright blue or pink hydrangea-like flowers in spring and summer. These are followed by purplish berries that last for months all winter long. Dichroa febrifuga 'UBC Form' can die back in unusually cold winters but will usually resprout from the base, especially if it was mulched with fallen leaves.


Common Name: Evergreen Hydrangea

Family: Hydrangaceae (The Hydrangea Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-10

Light: Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 2-4'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Semi-evergreen

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Blue

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Forest edges.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Asia and the Pacific - Himalayas

Asia and the Pacific - Southeast Asia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.