Plant Search » Result List



Arisaema flavum


('productnameshort')

Arisaema flavum is a unique cobra lily with bright yellow spathes.


Description:
Arisaema flavum is a unique cobra lily with bright yellow spathes. It grows to about one foot tall usually with two dissected leaves. Also unusual about this species is its distribution: while almost all species occur in Asia (with two species in eastern North America), A. flavum is found in Asia, the Middle East and North Africa -- quite the fascinating little traveler. Grows in drier habitats than your usual Arisaema so try it in dry shade!


Common Name: Yellow Cobra Lily

Family: Araceae (The Arum Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun, Full Shade

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Green

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Red

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Open forests on dry, stony grounds and meadows, 1800 to 4500 m.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Himalayas

Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

Europe and Africa - North Africa

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.