Plant Search » Result List



Michelia figo


('productnameshort')


Description:
Deep green, lustrous oval pointed foliage on a dense, bushy, rounded shrub. Creamy yellow and purple, two inch flowers like small magnolias with a rich port wine fragrance appear in great quantities amongst the foliage during spring. Locate near an entryway, patio or window where the fruity fragrance can be fully appreciated. Will grow to four to six feet high and wide in 10 years.


Common Name: Port Wine Magnolia

Family: Magnoliaceae (The Magnolia Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-10

Light: Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 4-6'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Deciduous

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Broad-leaved evergreen forests, shady slopes and along river banks.

Award: AGM, GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.