Plant Search » Result List



Diphylleia grayi


('productnameshort')

Diphylleia grayi has big, fuzzy, umbrella-like leaves and pretty white flowers followed by blue fruit. Great in the shade.


Description:
Diphylleia grayi is a Japanese woodland perennial with big umbrella-like leaves that is related to Podophyllum, the mayapples. It has pretty white flowers that bloom above the leaves followed by blue fruit. Best in cool, rich, moist humusy soil, medium to heavy shade. Rare.


Common Name: Asian Umbrella Leaf

Family: Berberidaceae (The Barberry Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-8

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Blue

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Woods in high mountains.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.