Plant Search » Result List



Phlox divaricata ‘Manita’


('productnameshort')


Description:
‘Manita’ is an outstanding addition to the woodland phlox group. Its individual flowers are larger and the plants more vigorous and floriferous than other cultivars. ‘Manita’ has white flowers with delicate indigo eyes and on cool spring mornings the violet spreads further into the petals giving the drifts of white a smoky purple look. Evergreen.


Common Name: Wild Sweet William

Family: Polemoniaceae (The Phlox Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-8

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Rich woods and along stream banks.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.