Plant Search » Result List



Lonicera sempervirens ‘John Clayton’


('productnameshort')

Lonicera sempervirens 'John Clayton' has masses of lemon yellow honeysuckle trumpets from June to November.


Description:
Lonicera 'John Clayton' has lovely, pale yellow flowers that explode from the vining stems from June until November and grabs the attention of hummingbirds, butterflies, and humans alike. Bright orange-red fruits in late summer and fall. Selected by the Virginia Native Plant Society for its yellow rather than red flowers, excellent repeat bloom, clean foliage, and compact form. Named for a colonial botanist, it was found on the grounds of a 17th century Abington church in Glouchester, Virginia.


Common Name: Coral Honeysuckle

Family: Caprifoliaceae (The Honeysuckle Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 6-10'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Vine

Bloom Time: Spring - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Fence rows, roadsides, open woodlands and the edges of clearings from Connecticut to Nebraska, and south to Texas and Florida.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.