Plant Search » Result List



Agave victoria-reginae 'Porcupine'


('productnameshort')

Agave victoriae-reginae is one of the most desirable of species. Porcupine' forms small rosettes of dark green leaves accentuated with silver markings.


Description:
'Porcupine' is a clonal selection of Agave victoriae-reginae from Yucca Do Nursery features very thick compact green leaves with white leaf edges. It has been described as looking like “an artichoke carved out of green stone!" Cold hardy in zones 8 to 10 with excellent drainage. Great for container culture elsewhere. Treat as a houseplant in the winter months in cold regions.


Common Name: Century Plant

Family: Asparagaceae (The Asparagus Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-10

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Rocky limestone slopes and steep walled canyons from about 4000-5000 feet elevation.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.