Plant Search » Result List



Miscanthus sinensis ‘Morning Light’


('productnameshort')


Description:
‘Morning Light’ is noted for its very narrow green leaves with white variegation on the margins giving an overall silvery appearance. Typically forms an upright, rounded clump of foliage growing 4-6 feet tall. Tiny reddish-copper flowers appear in long tassel-like inflorescences above the foliage in mid to late September, gradually turning into silver. Blooms later than most Miscanthus cultivars. A smaller and more fine-textured version of the popular 'Gracillimus'. Photo courtesy of Walters Gardens.


Common Name: Maiden Grass

Family: Poaceae (The Grass Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-8

Light: Full Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Orange

Class: Deciduous

Type: Grass

Bloom Time: Fall

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Moist meadows on slopes in lowland and mountains.

Award: AGM, GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.