Plant Search » Result List



Kniphofia caulescens


('productnameshort')

Kniphofia caulescens is a broad-leaved evergreen poker with blue-grey foliage held on a short woody trunk.


Description:
Kniphofia caulescens is a broad-leaved evergreen poker with blue-grey foliage held on a short woody trunk. Coral buds open soft yellow in fall. The colourful Tony Avent says it is "like a blue octopus after rigor mortis has set in." You can imagine then that it is an interesting structural addition to the garden and useful as a focal point where you wish to draw the eye.


Common Name: Red Hot Poker

Family: Asphodelaceae (The Asphodel Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Orange

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Early Summer

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: High elevation plateaus above 2865 m that are often boggy in the wet summer months.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Southern Africa and Madagascar

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.