Plant Search » Result List



Helenium ‘Moerheim Beauty’


('productnameshort')

Helenium 'Moerheim Beauty' has long-blooming flowers in shades of fire engine red, orange and yellow.


Description:
'Moerheim Beauty' is a long-flowering, sturdy, summer daisy relative with fire engine red flowers with orange and yellow highlights on medium tall plants to about three feet. The flowers of Helenium are non-allergenic. Instead, it gets its name from the old-time use of the dried, powdered root for snuff. Helenium is a wonderful perennial that is easy to grow and provides months of fabulous colour from midsummer through early fall. Their tall stems and long lasting flowers make them ideal for cutting.


Common Name: Sneezeweed

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-8

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Orange

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM, GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.