Plant Search » Result List



Acer palmatum ‘Sango Kaku’


('productnameshort')


Description:
The claim to fame of this beautiful Japanese maple is its winter bark which gradually darkens with the onset of cold weather to coral red and salmon. However, Acer palmatum ‘Sango Kaku’ has other lovely features including a classic arching vase shape, lime green new leaves, green leaves with canary-yellow hues in summer, and golden fall colour with red highlights. Grow in full sun for best winter bark colour.


Common Name: Coral Bark Maple

Family: Aceraceae (The Maple Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 10-15'

Width: 8-10'

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour: Red

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Woods and thickets in a wide range of soils and exposures in lowland and mountains to 3000 metres.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.