Plant Search » Result List



Lilium (Oriental) ‘Montezuma’


('productnameshort')


Description:
‘Montezuma’ is ravishing with dark raspberry red flowers with ruby red spots and thin lavender edges on stems to four feet. The lavender edge is visible on the richly coloured buds giving an interesting and unusual "striped" effect. Perhaps the boldest, richest colour yet seen in the oriental hybrids, ‘Montezuma’ is claimed as a breakthrough in breeding and a harbinger of other good things to come! Oriental lilies bloom in August with bold colours and a sweet and spicy intoxicating fragrance.


Common Name: Oriental Lily

Family: Liliaceae (The Lily Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Part Sun, Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.