Plant Search » Result List



Amorphophallus nepalense


('productnameshort')

Amorphophallus nepalense has amazing yellow-green spathes, mottled stems and cool foliage.


Description:
Amorphophallus nepalense has enormous yellow-green spathes up to one and a half feet long and beautifully mottled stems. The bulb will go dormant by fall. Bring the pot inside to a cool, dry place. Begin watering when you see the spike of the tightly-furled stem poking out of the soil in spring.


Common Name: Devil's Tongue

Family: Araceae (The Arum Family)

Zone Hardiness: 9-10

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour: Speckled Stem

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: High altitude forests. Loose leafy detritus in moist shady habitats.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Himalayas

Asia and the Pacific - Indian Subcontinent

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.