Plant Search » Result List



Amorphophallus bulbifer Long Stem Form


('productnameshort')

Amorphophallus bulbifer is an unusual member of the arum family with intriguing pink and cream spathes and beautiful stems and foliage.


Description:
A weird and wonderful plant from the Arum family, Amorphophallus bulbifer is one of the prettiest of the genus with a soft pink spathe, a creamy-white central spadix and a much milder “fragrance” compared to other species. In this case the flower stems are longer than the species, up to 1 foot tall, and with more pink colouration in the throat. The stems are beautifully mottled with cream and green. The species name refers to the bulbils that form in the leaf axils. The bulb will go dormant by fall. Bring the pot inside to a cool, dry place. Begin watering when you see the spike of the tightly-furled stem poking out of the soil in spring.


Common Name: Devil's Tongue

Family: Araceae (The Arum Family)

Zone Hardiness: 9-10

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour: Speckled Stem

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Loose leafy detritus in moist shady habitats.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Indian Subcontinent

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.