Plant Search » Result List



Echinacea paradoxa


('productnameshort')


Description:
This paradoxical coneflower is the only species in the genus Echinacea to have yellow flowers instead of the usual purple. Large, daisy-like flowers with drooping yellow to orange-yellow petals and very large, coppery- to chocolate-brown central cones. Smooth, lance-shaped, dark green leaves. Full sun, average to poor dryish soils.


Common Name: Yellow Coneflower

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-8

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Glades and prairies in the Ozark regions of Missouri and Arkansas and in Kansas and Texas.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.