Plant Search » Result List



Echinacea purpurea ‘Green Envy’


('productnameshort')


Description:
This peculiar coneflower has rounded, green petals and green cones for a considerable period. As the flower matures the petals gradually elongate taking on a magenta veining near the cone which also turns purplish. This will be one of those plants to show off to your friends. Plant in full sun in average (not overly rich), well-drained soils. Avoid soils that are overly moist in winter.


Common Name: Not-So-Purple Coneflower

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-8

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour: Magenta

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Dry open woods, prairies and barrens.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.