Plant Search » Result List



Arisaema consanguineum


('productnameshort')

Arisaema consanguineum is one of the most dramatic and stately of the the cobra lilies reaching 4-5 feet!


Description:
Arisaema consanguineum forms fantastic four to five foot umbrellas of multiple leaflets that rise dramatically from amongst hostas and ferns in my part shade garden. This is an easy and intriguing addition to the part shade to part sun border that will add drama and structure in spades.


Common Name: Himalayan Cobra Lily

Family: Araceae (The Arum Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour: White

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Red

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Forests, scrub, open slopes, among rocks, 1000-3000m.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Asia and the Pacific - Himalayas

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.