Plant Search » Result List



Osmunda regalis ‘Purpurascens’


('productnameshort')


Description:
A large, stately, beautiful fern with light green foliage and purple stems. The foliage also has a purple tinge when young. Great for a shaded garden and moist to average soils. Deciduous.


Common Name: Royal Fern

Family: Osmundaceae (The Royal Fern Family)

Zone Hardiness: 2-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: 4-6'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour:

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time:

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour: Purple

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Swampy areas, fens and damp woodland.

Award: GPP, AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Americas - North America

Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

Miscellaneous - Circumboreal

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.