Plant Search » Result List



Abutilon vitifolium


('productnameshort')


Description:
I gasped when I first saw this in bloom at Heronswood one cool April day. This plant seemed too delicate to grace a garden in our region. Yet this Chilean shrub, with its large and exquisite open cups of lavender to white flowers in April and May, is hardier than many realize (mine survived winter 2004 just fine). Full sun is best and sharply draining soil is imperative.


Common Name: Flowering Maple

Family: Malvaceae (The Mallow Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 6-10'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: Lavender

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Semi-evergreen

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Open places in warm temperate forests.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin:

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.