Plant Search » Result List



Camassia leichtlinii


('productnameshort')


Description:
Elegant spires covered with masses of star-shaped purple-blue flowers with glittering yellow anthers. This is a larger species than C. quamash. Native from BC to southern California


Common Name: Great Camas

Family:

Zone Hardiness: 3-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: Yes

Native Habitat: Meadows, prairies and hillsides that are moist, at least in early spring.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.