Plant Search » Result List



Agapanthus ‘Black Pantha’


('productnameshort')


Description:
This cultivar offers some of the blackest flowers ever seen in an agapanthus held on dark stems to about two feet in mid to late summer. Should be evergreen to semi-evergreen.


Common Name: Lily-of-the-Nile

Family:

Zone Hardiness: 7-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Semi-evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist, Dry

Stem Colour: Black

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies, Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Southern Africa and Madagascar

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.