Plant Search » Result List



Crinum amoenum


('productnameshort')

Crinum amoenum has fragrant, white spidery flowers atop strap-like leaves.


Description:
If you don’t yet know the Crinum lilies (and most don't), stand up and take notice. Crinum amoenum has very tropical-looking, large, fragrant, white spidery flowers with many narrow, drooping petals and wine-purple stamens. It hails from India where it grows along the banks of rivers. Despite its moist native habitat, it adapts beautifully to normal garden conditions forming attractive clumps of strap-like leaves. It also does well grown in pots.


Common Name: Crinum Lily

Family: Amaryllidaceae (The Amaryllis Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7b-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Semi-evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Along the banks or rivers, streams and lakes.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Indian Subcontinent

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.