Plant Search » Result List



Arisaema tortuosum


('productnameshort')

One of the tallest of cobra lilies, Arisaema tortuosum has green spathes and a long spadix like a long, narrow tongue licking the air.


Description:
Arisaema tortuosum rises to four to six feet on spectacularly mottled stems making it the tallest of the genus. The palmate, tropical-looking leaves are held near the top of the stalk from which emerges the jack-in-the-pulpit inflorescence. Out of the pale green spathe emerges a darker, often purple, spadix appendage like a whip-like tongue shooting up to ten inches skyward. Totally fabulous and a great conversation piece! Widespread across the Himalayan countries, India, western China and Myanmar.


Common Name: Whipcord Cobra Lily

Family: Araceae (The Arum Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-9

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour: White

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour: Black

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Red

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Woodland, mountain forest, damp shady places, in the open, on roadsides, margins of clearings in sholas, 600-3900m.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Himalayas

Asia and the Pacific - Indian Subcontinent

Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.