Plant Search » Result List



Arisaema griffithii


('productnameshort')

Arisaema griffithii is a cobra lily with big, bold, deep burgundy spathes and green markings.


Description:
Arisaema griffithii is one of the strangest and most spectacular species of all arisaemas. Its bizarrely shaped spathe and reptilian hood-like spathe-limb do indeed suggest the name cobra lily. The spathe is deep burgundy with fine greenish-yellow markings. An 18 inch long burgundy appendage on the end of the spadix dangles like a thin twisted and kinked thread. The coarse-textured leaves are trifoliate with purple blotches. Native to Nepal, India and Bhutan.


Common Name: Griffith's Cobra Lily

Family: Araceae (The Arum Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Burgundy

Secondary Bloom Colour: Green

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour: Purple

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Red

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Rhododendron forests, open scrub, and alpine meadows, 2400-3900m.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Himalayas

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.