Plant Search » Result List



Arisaema galeatum


('productnameshort')

Arisaema galeatum has burgundy-red spathes grading into green at the top with white stripes. Dramatic foliage.


Description:
Arisaema galeatum is often a tall plant reaching more than four feet in height. Its species name comes from the word galea meaning helmet which refers to the helmet-like spathe which completely encloses and hides the spadix. The unique spathe is red grading towards green in the upper half. The leaflet is coarsely textured due to the numerous veins which are purplish underneath. Rich, evenly moist soil is best. Himalayan.


Common Name: Cobra Lily

Family: Araceae (The Arum Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 4-6'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Green

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Red

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Decidous or evergreen forests in rich humus, 1300-2500m.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Himalayas

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.