Plant Search » Result List



Arisaema concinnum


('productnameshort')

Arisaema concinnum has burgundy or green spathes with white stripes and a long, pointed spathe tip.


Description:
Arisaema concinnum is widespread across India, Myanmar, Tibet and China. The spathes can be burgundy or green with white stripes. The plants are tall, eventually reaching five feet. The leaves count seven to 13 leaflets each. Part sun to part shade.


Common Name: Cobra Lily

Family: Araceae (The Arum Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: 4-6'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour: White

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour: Red

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Red

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Clearings in forest, scrub, open slopes 1700-3600m.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Himalayas

Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Asia and the Pacific - Indian Subcontinent

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.