Plant Search » Result List



Arisaema consanguineum ‘The Perfect Wave’


('productnameshort')

'The Perfect Wave' is an Arisaema consanguineum with dramatic blue and silver umbrellas of undulating leaves.


Description:
A stunning cultivar bred by Ellen Hornig with breathtaking silver variegation on silver-blue, seductively undulating leaves. Considering that the normal form of Arisaema consanguineum is mid green foliage this selection is pretty amazing. ‘The Perfect Wave’ will also grow to four to five feet with its dramatic umbrella of leaflets. Green flowers give way to green then red clusters of fruits.


Common Name: Himalayan Cobra Lily

Family: Araceae (The Arum Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour: White

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Red

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Forests, scrub, open slopes, among rocks, 1000-3000m.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Asia and the Pacific - Himalayas

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.