Plant Search » Result List



Aster lateriflorus ‘Lady in Black’


('productnameshort')

Aster 'Lady in Black' forms tall stems clad in burgundy foliage that erupt with hundreds of small white and pink flowers in fall.


Description:
Aster 'Lady in Black' forms three foot tall arching stems rise up like fireworks covered in rich deep purple foliage and exploding with thousands of small, white, pink-tinged, star-shaped flowers. Sound good? ‘Lady in Black' is a great addition to borders and large floral arrangements alike! It also sports burgundy foliage through the season so offers much interest even when not in bloom.


Common Name: Calico Aster

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Fall

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour: Purple

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Fields and forest edges. Often found at the edge of a field, such as along trails, in sunny to slightly shaded locations.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.