Plant Search » Result List



Kniphofia northiae


('productnameshort')


Description:
This bold and exotic evergreen poker is my favourite. Unlike other red hot pokers that have fine, somewhat disheveled leaves, this species sports broad bluish green architectural foliage with dramatic effect. An early summer bloomer, the thick spikes offer huge cones of fiery flowers to five feet. It will bloom at the same time as bearded iris and Allium ‘Globemaster’.


Common Name: Broadleaf Poker

Family: Asphodelaceae (The Asphodel Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Orange

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Early Summer

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: High elevation plateaus above 2865 m that are often boggy in the wet summer months.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Southern Africa and Madagascar

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.