Plant Search » Result List



Echinacea purpurea ‘Double Decker’ / ‘Doppleganger’


('productnameshort')

Echinacea purpurea 'Double Decker' / 'Doppleganger' sports a second tier of petals which erupts from the tip of the cone.


Description:
Another one for the weird and wonderful category! Echinacea purpurea 'Double Decker' / 'Doppleganger' sports a second tier of petals which erupts from the tip of the cone. Sometimes you might have to wait until your plant is established in its second year to get the extra petals. Guaranteed to make every visitor in your garden do a double take! Plant in full sun in average (not overly rich), well-drained soils. Avoid soils that are overly moist in winter.


Common Name: Purple Coneflower

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour: Red

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Dry open woods, prairies and barrens.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.